Ethique Gentle Shampoo Concentrate - Unscented Sale
- Regular price $12.95
- Product Info
For Touchy Scalps
- Gentle formulation
- Coconut milk powder for extra moisture
- Free from SLS & parabens
- Soap-free, pH balanced
- Safe for colour treated hair
- Works with hard water
Don't like plastic bottles but not a fan of shampoo bars either? Ethique Concentrates are our answer!
One plastic-free box makes one 350g bottle of balancing liquid shampoo suitable for sensitive and touchy scalps. To make, simply mix the concentrated bars with boiling water and you've got a fresh batch of foamy, colour-safe liquid shampoo, minus the plastic bottle!
Made with coconut milk powder to help nourish and tame hair. Unscented and made with plant-derived surfactants to gently cleanse sensitive scalps. Made with 100% naturally derived, ethically sourced, sustainable ingredients and packaged in certified compostable cardboard packaging.
Sodium coco sulfate: Sodium coco sulfate (SCS) comes from coconut oil, so it's palm free, unlike many surfactants.
It's a surfactant so it makes things foam and makes oil and water mix together. It's also biodegradable and gentle on skin and hair. SCS is derived from coconut oil and is a milder alternative to sodium lauryl sulfate (SLS).
The difference between the two comes from the mixture of fatty acids that are taken from the coconut oil. SLS only uses lauric acid which means an extra processing step and results in a product that is much harsher on the skin. SCS uses all the fatty acids from the coconut oil which means less processing, and a milder end product. So SCS does not contain SLS, it contains some (and the percentage varies) lauric acid, which is the bulk of SLS.
There is nothing wrong with SLS strictly speaking in terms of health concerns, it's readily biodegradable and naturally derived but it's incredibly harsh on the skin and hair so we choose not to use it. We have found over about 7 years of testing that people respond better to SCS than similar SLS based products, due to the SLS's harshness.
Stearic Acid: Stearic Acid is a thickener and hardening agent. Ours is derived from rice bran, coconut or olive oils, depending on the season, which are much more environmentally friendly sources than palm. Stearic is completely biodegradable and totally safe for use on people and animals. Avoiding palm oil? Then you will want to ask your suppliers about stearic acid if you see it in their ingredient lists. Unless they have proof that their stearic acid is derived from other sources, it is almost certain to be palm derived. Unfortunately the palm free stuff is much more expensive, so companies are reluctant to use it. Encourage them to seek it out!
Sodium cocoyl isethionate: Sodium cocoyl isethionate comes from coconut oil, so it's palm free, unlike many surfactants. It's a surfactant so it makes things foam and makes oil and water mix together. It's also biodegradable and gentle on skin and hair.
Maltodextrin: Maltodextrin is a plant-derived polysaccharide that we use in our products as a natural thickener. Polysaccharides, such as starch and maltodextrin, are complex carbohydrates made up of a bunch of simple sugar molecules. They make up the bulk of carbohydrates found in food.
Xanthan gum: Xanthan gum is a starchy powder made from plant sugars. It is widely used in the food and cosmetics industries alike for its effective thickening and stabilising properties. As with all our ingredients, the xanthan gum we use is not made from any palm derivatives.
Benzyl alcohol: Benzyl alcohol is derived from Benzel chloride. It's a preservative. Many people are unnecessarily frightened of preservatives. They are very necessary to prevent bacterial or fungal infections which can cause serious issues, particularly in those with broken skin. We use our preservative in concentrations less than 0.4% which is both very safe and very effective. Benzyl alcohol is completely biodegradable and is naturally occurring in many fruits and plants such as jasmine and ylang ylang. Whilst high concentrations of benzyl alcohol can cause irritation, we use less than 0.4% in our bars.
Chondrus crispus (carrageenan): Carrageenan is a natural gelling agent derived from algae. An excellent alternative to synthetic gellants.
Cocos Nucifera (coconut) fruit powder
Dehydroacetic acid: Dehydroacetic acid is derived from Acetic acid (Vinegar). It's a preservative. Many people are unnecessarily frightened of preservatives. They are very necessary to prevent bacterial or fungal infections which can cause serious issues, particularly in those with broken skin. We use our preservative in concentrations less than 0.4% which is both very safe and very effective. Dehydroacetic acid is completely biodegradable and is known to be exceptionally mild but effective with a low irritation potential.
Shipping is calculated upon checkout.
Shipping is capped at $15.00 and is free for orders over $200.
We use Australia Post for all our freight. You will receive tracking upon your order being posted from Natural Good Life.